четверг, 28 октября 2010 г.

Polish-Saxon BO at Riga in Livland, 4. August 1700

Marburg archive’s collection has a very interesting Polish-Saxon BO dated 4 August 1700. (http://www.digam.net/?dok=5753). It doesn’t meet with data from Schuster & Franke (Schuster O., Francke F.U. Geschichte der Sächsischen Armee. Leipzig, 1885, Teil 1). My main concerns are about Guard mounted units & converged grenadiers.

Feldlager der Polen gegen die Schweden vor Riga in Livland, 4. August 1700
Commanding officers:
FM Steinau,
second-in-command Duke of Courland
General-lieutenants: Bornstedt, Roebel
General-majors: Bretendorf (=Bentendorf), Venediger, Peust (=Beust)
1st Line
Right wing
- Flemming Dragoons
- Grenadiers a’Cheval 
- Carabinirs
- Garde du Corps
- Regiment du Roy (=Leib Reiterei)

пятница, 22 октября 2010 г.

Standards of Moscow noble levy in Narva campaign 1700.

I just finished my article about Russian color in Narva campaign of 1700 for Zeughause magazine. Many thanks to Dan Schoor, Henrik Johansson & Benght Nilsson for their help & assistance. Unfortunately the magazine has limited space, so not all illustrations can be published. I plan to published missed images & materials here in the blog. I start from standards of the Moscow noble levy.
Moscow nobles & gentry were the most privilege stratum of the pre-Peter’s society because of Russian centralized state was built around Moscow. They took serve on their own in mounted coys. Their number depended on the nobles arrived for service. Real noble’s strength & number of coys in Narva campaign 1700 is unknown because of no papers survived. Moscow coys in 1700 had standards of 2 types, exact number on campaign is unknown.
1. Standard of Moscow noble levy of pre-1696 pattern (evidently of  1687 pattern). On one side is a saint, on the other - Orthodox cross.   

2. Standard of Moscow noble levy of 1696-97 pattern. Both sides of the standard is the same - Orthodox cross. One such standard was captured by Swedes at Narva in 1700.

Знамена московских конных рот в нарвском походе 1700.

Уффф… Наконец-то вроде бы сверстали мою статью для 37-го Цейха о знаменах в нарвском походе 1700. Спасибо за помощь Dan Schoor, Henrik Johansson & Benght Nilsson. К сожалению, журнал не резиновый, и все иллюстрации включить не удалось. В первую очередь решили опубликовать ранее не публиковавшиеся знамена из числа «нарвских трофеев» (Музей Армии, Стокгольм). Здесь в блоге я планирую выложить то, что с одной стороны не вошло, с другой стороны – ранее публиковалось. Начну со знамен московских конных рот (к вопросу о численности москвичей в нарвском походе я еще вернусь), их в 1700 было 2 типа:

четверг, 21 октября 2010 г.

Ottoman forces in 1680 by Marsiglie: timariot provincial levy

A couple of moth ago I obtained a copy of Marsiglie L.F. LEtat Militaire de lEmpire Ottoman. Hague, 1732. It includes description of the Ottoman military troops & their estimated strength.
Estimated strength of the timariot provincial levy (both fief-holders & their cebelu) in 1680-81 after Marsiglie (Marsiglie L.F. LEtat Militaire de lEmpire Ottoman. Hague, 1732. P. 134-135)
Province
Sancaks
Zeamet
Timar
Total sipahis & cebelu
Anatolia
33
793
7,674
17,868
Caraman
6
67
2,027
4,799
Siras
8
553
3,229
8,525
Meras
6
29
1,826
4,204
Gialdir
14
94
777
2,531
Diarkebir
31
67
482
2,597
Mosul
3
-
-
402
Aleppo
-
104
685
2,152
Sciam-Serif
8
120
174
3,606
Sciam-Tarabolo
13
75
555
1,767
Candia
7
17
15,150
31,067
Karas
5
-
-
367
Erzerum
5
132
5,157
11,577
Van
12
263
916
2,390
Ricca
21
28
672
1,862
Seresul
7
-
-
288
Jemen
23
-
-
1,791
Romelie
23
950
10,842
25,890
Buda
17
-
-
1,269
Bosna
8
-
-
772
Temeswar
7
-
-
567

257
3,192
50,160
126,192

Some provinces (so-called Saliene) didn’t have timariot system. Caffa, Galopoli, Cyprus, & Trabisond instead of mounted troops provided galleys & crews. Mamluks from Kairo (Egypt) had the right not to serve outside the province.

вторник, 19 октября 2010 г.

Ottoman army in Prut campaign of 1711

Russian spies reported in winter 1711 that Ottoman army would numbered 118,400 men

Troop
Strength
Janissaries
20,000
Cebeci
10,000
Topci
7,000
Top arabaci
1,500
Janissaries from Egypt
3,000
Rumelian infantry from Albanians & Bosnians (enlisted troops)
20,000
Total infantry
61,500
Sipahis & Silikhdars
20,000
Gedikly Sipahis
400
Zaims & Timariots
36,500
Total cavalry
56,900
TOTAL
118,400

Source: Военно-походный журнал фельдмаршала графа Б.П. Шереметева 1711 и 1712 гг. СПб., 1898. С. 9.
British ambassador Satton confirmed this amount in the end of 1710, but mentioned that real strength could be about 80,000. Later he mentioned that Albanian & Bosnian infantry numbered about 8,000 (instead of planned 20,000).
Russian relation about Prut campaign presented an other figures:

понедельник, 18 октября 2010 г.

GNW Swedes of Uppland regiment by Strokirch

Einar Strokirch (1879-1932) made a set of plates with Uppland regiment uniforms 1690-1718:
A: Musketerare 1690-tal
B: Grenadjär 1701
C: Exercisdräkt 1709
D: Musketerare 1711
E: Fourirskytt 1714
F: Underofficer 1714
G: Trumslagare och pipare 1714
H: Trossdräng 1715
I: Släpekläder 1718
J: Regementsväbel 1718
K: Profoss 1718
L: Hautboist 1718
Below are some of them:

A: Musketerare 1690-tal
From my point of view the fashion of cap is very strange.
This image of Officer of 1700 looks like the part of the Uppland's set, but it's not mentioned in the list

Pikes in Russian infantry in Pomerania in 1712.

Pikes were officially (!) introduced in Russian infantry in February 1707, when a half of the first rank (1/8 of the total company’s strength) was armed with pikes. Before that their use was colonel’s initiative (pikes were mentioned in some regiments since 1701). The same was confirmed in Regulation of 1711: 18 pikiners in each company of 144 (1/8 or a half of the first rank of four). In Prut campaign 1711 Russian infantry was without pikes. Pikiners received muskets, pike’s spearheads were used for “Spanish rytters”.
After the Prut campaign a Corps under Repnin’s command was sent in autumn 1711 to Pomerania. It consisted of 14 regiments or 31 battalion (most of regiments were of 2 batts, except 3 of 3): 1 & 2 Grenadiers, Astrakhanskiy, Belgorodskiy, Butyrskiy, Chernigovskiy, Ingermanlandskiy (3 batts), Kievskiy (3 batts), Narvskiy (3 batts), Novgorodskiy, Rostovskiy, Smolenskiy, Tverskoy, Vyatskiy. In February 1712 Repnin wrote to the Senate that he got an order from Tzar to arm the whole first rank with pikes (the same as Swedes did). Basing on this he requested additional number of pikes & pistols (to arm pikiners). The requested number of pikes (4,631) is unclear. It’s not multiple to 3-rank (48 per coy) or 4-rank (36 per coy) formation. Nevertheless, kriegs-commissar Chirikov reported that he sent 4,164 pikes (pikes with shafts or only spearheads – unclear).
The Senate on March 14, 1712 decided that the number of pikiners in a regiment had to be the same as it was prescribed by Regulation of 1711 – 18 per company (= 144 per regiment of 8 coys).  Basing on this it agreed to send additional number of pistols. The receipt of pikes by Repnin’s troops is approved by some regimental papers (7 regiments). But exact pikiner’s proportion is unclear. It could be 18 (half of first rank of 4 – as in Regulation of 1711), 36 (the whole first rank of 4) or 48 (first rank of 3) per company.
Tatarnikov in his study mentioned that in 1712 pikes were given to 12 regiments: 8 from Ingermanland/Finland Corps, 2 – Observation army in Ukraine & 2 – Pomeranian Corps.
So, evidently in 1712 pikes were both in troops acted in Pomerania & in Finland. But their proportion is unclear.

Пикинеры в полках Померанского корпуса в 712.
Начатая К. Нагорным на «зеленом» форуме забавная дискуссия о пикинерах в 1715 (об этом как-нибудь потом) высветила более интересный вопрос: а были ли пикинеры после Прута? В 1715 Шереметев запрашивал пики в свои полки, большая часть из которых была ранее в Померании. Означает ли это, что в 1712-14 русские войска в Померании были без пик?
На усиление Померанского корпуса зимой 1711-12 под общей командой Репнина были переброшены 13 полков из дивизий Репнина и Энцберга и команды князя Голицына (1 и 2 гренадерские, Астраханский, Бутырский, Киевский, Новгородский, Белгородский, Тверской, Ростовский, Нарвский, Черниговский, Вятский и Ингерманландский). Кроме этого, в команду Репнина был отдан Смоленский полк, в Прутском походе не участвовавший. Всего 14 полков, из них 2 гренадерских, или 31 батальон (по состоянию на 31 января 1715 в Ингерманландском, Киевском и Нарвском полках по 3 батальона).
Уже в феврале 1712 Репнин сообщает в Правительствующий Сенат о том, что по царскому указу в «дивизии его в полках у передних шеренг быть пикам», и просит прислать соответствующее число пик и пистолетов. Подобная практика (вооружение всей первой шеренги пиками) использовалась шведами. При этом согласно табели, полученной от Чирикова «в означенных дивизиях [Репнина и Энцберга] налицо: копий – налицо 426, в дополнку 4 205, в то число послано 4 164, всего с наличными 4 590; пистолей – налицо 827, в дополнку требовано и отпущено 254, итого 1 081». Видимо, Репниным, не дожидаясь решения от Сената, был послан соответствующий запрос напрямую обер-штер-кригс-комиссару Чирикову, и тот сразу отправил требуемое число пик. Методика расчета запрошенного числа пик (4 631 шт.) неясна, оно не кратно ни 3-х (48 чел в первой шеренге в роте) ни 4-х (36) шеренговому строю. При 3-х шеренговом строе на полк на вооружение первой шеренги пиками требовалось 384 шт., при 4-х – 288.
 Сенат в своем приговоре от 14 марта 1712 указал, что согласно артикулу количество пикинер в полку должно быть 144, по 18 в роте: «По артикулу [т.е. Табели 1711] надлежит быть пикинерных копей и пистолей по 18 в роте, в полку всего 144; по каковому артикулу в полках довлеет быть копьям и пистолетам по 1 728; против артикулу: копий лишку 2 826, а пистолей недостает 527». В итоге Сенат решил в соответствии с Артикулом «послать к тому в прибавок 527 пистолей». Необходимо отметить, что данное количество (1 728) – расчетное для 12 полков по 2 батальона (из 14 полков Репнина – 2 гренадерские, пикинер не имевших). О пиках в решении ничего сказано не было. Вероятно, в табели Чирикова речь идет не о пиках с древками, а о копьях (железных копейцах), которые были все-таки отправлены и получены. Частично получение пик в 1712 в полках Репнина подтверждается некоторыми полковыми «сказками» или «ведениями» 1721-22 гг. В частности, Вятский полк отметил в 1712 получение 8 пик, Бутырский (74 копья без древок), Ингерманландский (504 пики, из них 70 капральских), Киевский (48 солдатских и 7 капральских копий), Нарвский (128), Пермский (51), Ярославский (12). Учитывая неполноту полковых «сказок» можно предположить, что пики к середине 1712 имелись во всех полках Померанского корпуса Репнина, однако их пропорция (кол-во) точно неизвестна.
Кроме этого, Татарников в своей монографии указывает на выдачу в 1712 пик в 12 полков: Великолуцкий, Вологодский, Воронежский, Выборгский, Казанский, Московский, Нарвский, Нижегородский, Новгородский, Санкт-Петербургский, Сибирский и Троицкий. Из 12 указанных им полков 8 в кампанию 1712 были в Ингерманладском корпусе, 2 – в Наблюдательной армии на Украине, и 2 – в Померании. 
Таким образом, пикинеры в 1712 были в большинстве полков, действовавших в Померании и Финляндии. Однако их количество(пропорция) точно не ясна, это могли быть "уставные" 1/8 от числа солдат в роте, либо 1/4 (вся первая шеренга), либо 1/3 (по шведскому образцу). Вероятно, в разных полках ситуация с пикинерами могла различной